Notice: This website is an unofficial Microsoft Knowledge Base (hereinafter KB) archive and is intended to provide a reliable access to deleted content from Microsoft KB. All KB articles are owned by Microsoft Corporation. Read full disclaimer for more details.

Visual Basic 6.0 Package and Deployment Wizard does not distribute MDAC 2.6


View products that this article applies to.

This article was previously published under Q310303

↑ Back to the top


Symptoms

When your Visual Basic project references the Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects library, if you use the Package and Deployment Wizard (PDW) to build the installation package, the Package and Deployment Wizard includes the Mdac_typ.exe file to install Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) on the target computer. The Mdac_typ.exe is located in the following folder:
\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Redist
However, every time you update MDAC, you do not guarantee that the Mdac_typ.exe file is also updated.

↑ Back to the top


Resolution

To distribute the correct Mdac_typ.exe file with your application, you must replace the version of Mdac_typ.exe in the \Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Redist folder with the correct version of that file.

↑ Back to the top


More information

You can use several methods to update MDAC on the development system. For example, you can use Visual Basic service packs or Microsoft SQL Server updates to update your version of MDAC. You can also download the latest version of the MDAC from the Web. However, none of these methods guarantee that the Mdac_typ.exe file is also updated.

When you install a Visual Basic service pack, the service pack may or may not update MDAC and the Mdac_typ.exe file. The following table outlines the behavior of the last three Visual Basic 6.0 service packs:

Collapse this tableExpand this table
Visual Basic 6.0 Service PackIncludes MDAC UpgradeInstalls MDAC AutomaticallyUpdates Mdac_typ.exe
Service Pack 3Yes (MDAC 2.1)YesYes (2.1.1.3711.11)
Service Pack 4Yes (MDAC 2.5)NoYes (2.50.4403.12)
Service Pack 5Yes (MDAC 2.6)NoNo

If you use any method other than a Visual Basic service pack to update MDAC, the Mdac_typ.exe file is not updated automatically. You must manually copy the Mdac_typ.exe file in the above-mentioned folder for the version of MDAC that is installed.

To determine the version number of a file, follow these steps:
  1. Open Microsoft Explorer.
  2. Browse to the following folder:
    \Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Redist
  3. Right-click Mdac_typ.exe, and then click Properties.
  4. Click the Version tab. The file version appears at the top of this tab.
The following table lists the file versions for the Mdac_typ.exe file and its associated MDAC version.
Collapse this tableExpand this table
MDAC VersionMdac_typ.exe File Version
MDAC 2.04.71.1015.0
MDAC 2.121.1.3711.11
MDAC 2.525.0.4403.121
MDAC 2.65.0.2920.0
MDAC 2.727.0.7713.4
MDAC 2.828.0.1022.0

↑ Back to the top


References

For additional information about how to distribute and install MDAC with a Visual Basic application, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
217754� HOWTO: Control Which MDAC Version the Package and Deployment Wizard (PDW) Distributes
213846� INFO: Deploy Database Applications with the Package and Deployment Wizard (PDW)
231943� INFO: Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) Release History

↑ Back to the top


Keywords: kbappsetup, kbprb, kbwizard, kbdeployment, KB310303

↑ Back to the top

Article Info
Article ID : 310303
Revision : 3
Created on : 1/18/2005
Published on : 1/18/2005
Exists online : False
Views : 567